CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 892433

Mr. Peter J. Allen
Neville, Peterson & Williams
Counsellors At Law
39 Broadway
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated November 11, 1993, on behalf of Dolly, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Diaper Bag", is a zippered travel pouch composed of clear PVC vinyl designed to contain personal effects while traveling. It is unlined and measures approximately 10 inches in width by 7 inches in height. A vinyl loop has been provided to hang or carry the bag. Although you have indicated that the article is a diaper pouch, it is nevertheless essentially a travel bag of the kind used to contain various personal effects.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag of clear PVC vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport