CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 891630

Mr. Walter Zimmer
Omnitrans Corp. Ltd.
111 Broadway
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Czech Republic.

Dear Mr. Zimmer:

In your letter dated September 29, 1993, on behalf of your client Paris Accessories Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is composed of 100% bleached cotton. This textile product is woven with a complex weave, characterized by a plain woven background and a series of satin woven stripes in both the warp and filling direction. Customs laboratory analysis reveals that this fabric contains 31.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 100.5 g/m2, this merchandise will be imported in 114 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 59 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the bleached woven fabric will be 5208.29.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport