CLA-2-74:S:N:N3:115 891591

Ms. Nicole Wright
Wee Gates Inc.
39 Madison Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5R 2S2

RE: The tariff classification of "Pocket Medallions" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated October 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products are described as "pocket medallions". They will be made of solid brass, solid copper with a bronze finish, sterling silver and 10K gold, respectively. Each medallion, approximately 1 3/4 inches in diameter, will have an "Inukshuk" stamped in the middle and comes engraved with a message. It will be packaged in a box made of cardboard. In the box is a solid oak base with a felt sticky dot and a piece of cotton batting which will help hold the medallion in place. The medallions will be used as gift items or awards.

The applicable subheading for the solid brass medallion and the solid copper medallion with a bronze finish will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sterling silver medallion will be 7114.11.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of goldsmiths' or silversmiths' wares and parts thereof: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 10K gold medallion will be 7114.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of goldsmiths' or silversmiths' wares and parts thereof: of other precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7419.99.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.5% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 7114.11.7000 and 7114.19.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport