CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228

Mr. Roman E. Longoria, Jr.
International Consulting
P.O. Box 578
McAllen, TX 78505-0578

RE: The tariff classification of a flavored salt from Mexico

Dear Mr. Longoria:

In your letter dated October 12, 1993, on behalf of Industrias Cen, S.A. de C.V., Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and sample accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. SAL-LIM Seasoning Powder is a white, granular substance composed of 47.5 percent salt, 35.5 percent citric acid, 10.5 percent corn syrup, 5 percent sugar, 1.13 percent gum arabic, .3 percent dehydrated lime juice, and .07 percent lime syrup. The powder is packed in sealed, foil envelopes containing .04 ounce, net weight, with 250 envelopes in a clear plastic jar.

The applicable subheading for the SAL-LIM Seasoning Powder will be 2103.90.6063, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.6063, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport