CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 891355

Ms. Kimberly Kotchka
Leslie Fay Companies, Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman's pants and a belt from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Kotchka:

In your letter dated October 12, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style SU-122, is a pair of woman's woven pants manufactured from a 100% cotton fabric and a loosely woven belt constructed from jute. The pants feature two side seam pockets, a wide elasticized waistband and fabric belt loops. The pants and the belt are considered a set, and the pants provide the essential character.

The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number SU-122 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pants of cotton....other. The rate of duty for style SU-122 will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

Because style SU-122 is considered a set, the pants and the belt take separate quota categories. The pants of style SU-122 falls within textile category designation 348. The belt of style SU-122 falls within textile category designation 859, based on HTS subheading 6217.10.0050. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport