CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 890646

Mr. Jack Boyle
AL Systeme, USA
639 Denver Blvd.
Edison, N.J. 08820

RE: The tariff classification of hematology analyzers from Germany.

Dear Mr. Boyle:

In your letter dated September 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The AL Cellcounters Models 871 and 872 are microprocessor controlled hematology analyzers. The determination of WBC, RBC and PLT is based on the principle of resistance measurement. The presence of the blood cells causes the resistance between the unit's two electrodes to increase in proportion to the volume of the cells. The HGB measuring principle is the cyanmethemoglobin method utilizing a built-in photometer. The applicable subheading for the AL Cellcounters, Models 871 and 872, will be 9027.80.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport