NY 890405

October 22,1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 890405

Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of man's woven shorts from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated September 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of Antara.

Style No. 983 is a man's pair of boxer-style shorts constructed from 100 percent silk, woven fabric. The sample has a turned-over waistband and a fly with a one-button, covered placket.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 983 will be 6203.49.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits, ensembles ... trousers ... and shorts ... : trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: shorts: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

There is no textile category designation for the shorts. As a product of China, the garment is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport