CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 890049

Mr. Robert J. Mele
Director of Imports
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification and textile category of girls' knit undergarments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples are being returned to you. Style # 028-802394, consists of a girls' 65% polyester 35% cotton knit cropped underwear top featuring an elasticized bottom edge, neckline and armholes. The matching panty has an elasticized waist and leg opening and a two ply crotch. The retail set will be sized S-M-L.

The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.22.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties,... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers, girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the underwear top will be 6109.90.1090, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank- tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': other. The rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem.

The panties fall within textile category designation 352. The underwear top falls within textile category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport