CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 890028

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
Customs Brokers
The Hipage Building
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mug from Korea.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated August 30, 1993, on behalf of your client, Baily Marketing Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an earthenware mug (item number 14930019), possessing a looped handle, which measures approximately 3.5 inches high by 3.25 inches along its top diameter.

Although you state that this mug will be used as restaurant ware, it has been determined that the subject merchandise is of the same class or kind of mugs that will be primarily used in the household.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic mug will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport