CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 889371

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of Laryngoscopes from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated August 11, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sun-Med Inc., Clearwater, FL.

The instruments to be imported are battery operated laryngoscopes which consist of a cylindrical handle housing a set of batteries and a curved blade with a built-in small focused light. Various size blades are used depending on the medical situation. The laryngoscope's principal use is in anesthesia to visualize the larynx and surrounding structures during intubation.

The applicable subheading for the laryngoscope and interchangeable blades will be 9018.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anesthetic instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.90.3000, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample is being returned as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport