CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 889158
Mr. Andrew Bridges
Photo-Sonics Inc.
820 South Mariposa St.
Burbank, CA 91506-3196
RE:  The tariff classification of TrackEye Automated Motion
Analysis System from Sweden
Dear Mr. Bridges:
In your letter dated March 31, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.  You submitted descriptive literature with
your
request.
The item for which you request a classification is the TrackEye
Automated Motion Analysis System.  The TrackEye system is comprised of an
image work station (IWS), film scanner, and personal computer with its
peripherals.  Options are a video cassette recorder, video input hardware (a
printed circuit board card for mounting into the IWS), video input software
and system software.  The TrackEye is a device used to analyze images
recorded on film, video or live images, via a video camera, directly input
into the image work station.  These images can be of traffic flow, automotive
collision tests, aircraft flight tests, biomechanics and ergonomics.  The
image source is digitized and processed to provide measurements of position,
distance, speed, angle or acceleration and deceleration.  The results of the
analysis can be viewed on the systems video monitor and can be laser printed.

The applicable subheading for the TrackEye system, whether or not
imported with options, with the exception of the software, will be
9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other optical measuring and checking instruments.  The rate of
duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the software will be 8524.90.4080, HTS,
which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other
similarly recorded phenomena, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 9.7
cents per square meter of recording surface.
With respect to the U.S.-manufactured personal computer and peripherals,
allowance may be made under 9801.00.1084, HTS, which provides for products of
the United States when returned after having been exported, without having
been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture
or other means while abroad.  Entitlement to this provision will be confirmed
upon documentary compliance of section 10.1, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
10.1).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport