CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:351 889026

Mr. Yaqoob I. Bhimla
Far East Business Group
2163 Fieldcrest Drive
Milpitas, CA 95035

RE: The tariff classification of new knitted rags from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Bhimla:

In your letter dated August 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted eleven samples of new, unsorted knitted rags identified on the package's label as "Ragboy - Professional User's Rag." The rags' Pakistani-made fabrics are of either jersey weft knit or knitted fleece looped pile construction, and they appear to be of man-made fibers. The samples are roughly rectangular in shape and measure between 8 1/2 to 13 inches in width and 18 1/2 to 23 inches in length. In your letter, you state that these imported rags pieces would be odd sizes and shapes and that their edges would not be stitched. You also state that these rags are garment manufacturers'leftover scrap cuttings of knit and fleece fabrics. The packaged fabric pieces will be supplied to paint stores, hardware stores and furniture manufactures to be sold or used as cleaning rags.

The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for new or used rags, ..., of textile materials, other, other. The merchandise will be free of duty. Also, they do not fall within any textile category designation and, therefore, will not be subject to visa or quota requirements.

Please note, following General Note 5, HTS: if some of the imported articles in any shipment are not just manufacturers' scrap cuttings or are in sizes large enough to make T-shirts or garments, the imported merchandise could be considered commingled and, therefore, the entire shipment may be classifiable as fabrics in headings 6001 and 6002, HTS.

2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport