CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 888798

Mr. Min H. Lim
M & M International Corp.
375 Southend Avenue, Suite 3H
New York, N.Y. 10280

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel tubes from Japan and Korea.

Dear Mr. Lim:

In your letter dated July 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are welded stainless steel tubes. They will be imported in either pre-cut lengths ranging from 1 to 4 inches or in longer lengths ranging from 3 to 9 feet. The wall thicknesses will range from 0.0030 inch to 0.014 inch. After importation, these tubes will be further processed and ultimately made into disposable syringe needles. The applicable subheading for the welded stainless steel tubes will be 7306.40.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport