CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 888582

Mr. Jay Rubin
The Glove Source, Inc.
281 Dogburn Road
West Haven, CT 06516

RE: The tariff classification of shooting gloves and mitt from Korea.

Dear Mr. Rubin:

In your letter dated July 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. The first submitted sample, style J138 is a double lined woven nylon full-fingered glove. The palm side of the glove has a soft leather overlay on the palm and thumb and the palm-side of the fingers are made of leather. The index finger is single lined with a pliable knit nylon back and a leather fingertip. The fourchette between the index and middle finger is also a pliable knit nylon fabric. A single L shaped leather overlay extends down from the back of the middle finger to the base and across and slightly up the back of the index finger. This glove features an elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and a clasp.

The second submitted sample, style J139 is a double lined woven nylon one-fingered mitt. The palm side of the mitt has a soft leather overlay on the palm and thumb and the palm-side of the fingers are made of leather. The index finger and fourchette is similarly constructed to style J138. This mitt features an elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and a clasp.

The third submitted sample, style J140 appears to be a woven nylon mitten. However, the palm side of the mitten features a flap covered slit which allows the wearer to extend all four fingers protected by an internal knit nylon glove. The item features an elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and a clasp. The essential character of all three items is imparted by the textile shell. The soft leather and nylon on the index or trigger fingers show design for use in the sport of shooting.

The applicable subheading for styles J138, J139 and J140 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man- made fibers:... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport