CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 888580
Ms. Carol Schneiders Satriano
Import Department Supervisor
Solvay Performance Chemicals
41 West Putnam Avenue
Greenwich, Ct 06830
RE:  The tariff classification of Nocolok Flux from Germany.
Dear Ms. Satriano:
In your letter dated July 15, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

According to your letter, the product indicated above, is composed of
three different potassium aluminates in varing percentages. It has been
designed to be used as a flux in the brazing of radiator parts.
The applicable subheading for the product described above will be
3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for fluxes.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport