CLA-2-53:S:N:N6:352 888333
Mr. James C. Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
501 E. Jackson St., Suite 301
Tampa. Fl  33601
RE:  The tariff classification of two samples of woven fabric from Brazil.
Dear Mr. Alberdi:
 In your letter dated July 14, 1993, on behalf of your client Hylda
Barros Cicero, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
 You have submitted two samples of woven fabric.  One sample is composed
of 100% jute and the other is composed of 100% ramie.  Both fabrics are
unbleached and woven with a basket weave characterized by two warp yarns and
two filling yarns being woven as one.  Each of the fabrics weigh 450 g/m2
and will be imported in 50 meter rolls.  The fabric will be imported in 150
centimeter widths.
 The applicable subheading for the jute fabric will be 5310.10.0040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
woven fabrics of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303,
unbleached, over 130 centimeters but not over 150 centimeters in width.  The
rate of duty will be free.
 The applicable subheading for the ramie fabric will be 5311.00.4000,
HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of other vegetable textile fibers:
woven fabrics of paper yarn, of vegetable textile fibers, other, other.  The
rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

 In reference to the yarn, we do not have sufficient information to
render a classification at this time.  However, if you would like to obtain a
ruling on this product, a sample of the yarn and the following information is
required in order to determine how this merchandise would be classified:
(a) Provide the fiber content of the yarns
(b) Describe how yarns are "put up" including the weight of the
"put up"
(c) Are yarns single or plied?
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport