CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 887907

Ms. Tracy Ann Eheme
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a furnishing throw from China.

Dear Ms. Eheme:

In your letter dated June 29, 1993, on behalf of American Pacific Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as a Hand Felted Acrylic Quilt style LTQ, is a throw which measures approximately 84 inches by 85-1/2 inches. The item is made of a 100 percent acrylic felt backed with a cotton woven fabric. The neddle-punch felting process used to manufacture the throw results in felt with a multi-colored, geometric surface design. Each edge of the throw is hemmed. It can be used as a cover for furniture, as a lap blanket, or for other home furnishing purposes. As requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport