NY 887797
JULY 07 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887797

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Customs Specialist
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a log carrier from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated June 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a four sided, open top, log carrier, style number FL0011. It is made of 100 percent rayon canvas fabric with PVC backing. Attached at the top opening is two web straps. The log carrier measures 24 inches by 16 inches. It is designed to carry and store logs or firewood. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the log carrier will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport