CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 887698

Mr. Fred Morr
Twin Plant International Inc.
P.O. Box 1523
Del Rio, Texas 78841

RE: The tariff classification of a Deeco Seal Touch Display from Japan and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Morr:

In your letter dated June 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a Seal Touch Interactive Infrared touch screen display that is designed for use with industrial computers in hostile environments on the factory floor.

The Deeco Seal Touch display utilizes infrared touch technology and incorporates an active matrix color LCD display, or an electroluminescent (EL) display. The viewing and touch area dimensions measure 6.2 inches in height and 8.3 inches in width, and the IR touch technology has a resolution of 81 x 59. The IR touch system replaces the standard mouse input unit normally used with computers. The pixel resolution of this combined input/output unit is 640 x 480 pixels, and has a pixel aspect ratio of 1:1. This touch display unit appears to be principally designed and used with automatic data processing machines and meets the definition of a "unit" as per Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Deeco Seal Touch Display will be 8471.92.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport