NY 887543

July 20,1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 887543

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of plastic picture frames from China.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted style Z2029, consisting of five oval picture frames in various sizes. The frames are entirely of molded plastic. Raised sections of the molded plastic are decorated with gold painted trimming . The opening in which the picture is placed is covered with glass. The backing is of particle board. You also ask for classification of two different kitchen organizer sets, styles SKU No. X9995 and SKU No. Z0489. Without samples of this merchandise we cannot rule on their classification.

The applicable subheading for the plastic picture frames will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport