CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 887272

Ms. Carol Robertson
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 92641
Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901

RE: The tariff classification of cathode ray tube machinery from Japan

Dear Ms. Robertson:

In your letter dated June 3, 1993 on behalf of Westinghouse Trading Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted information describing the following four items:

1. Sorting conveyor (P/N 14-12-706B-04) - a continuous action conveyor used to transport and sort 27-inch panels on the tube manufacturing line.

2. Shrink banding machine (P/N 14-15-721B) - a machine which utilizes a radio frequency generator to heat an implosion protection band in order to shrink fit it around an exhaust tube.

3. Main seal bulb auto loader (P/N 14-13-02A) - a bulb unloader, sorting conveyor and bulb loading conveyor to automatically load bulbs to a bulb holder.

4. Frit seal funnel auto loader (P/N 14-12-712A) - a sorting conveyor, robot and unloader to automatically load funnels to a fixture on the fixture return conveyor. The applicable subheading for the sorting conveyor will be 8428.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shrink banding machine will be 8514.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other induction heating equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the main seal bulb auto loader and the frit seal funnel auto loader will be 8428.90.0090, HTS, which provides for other loading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport