CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 886927

Mr. William J. Du
King Star International, Inc.
8 Vista Road
Wellesley, MA 02181

RE: The tariff classification of packaging equipment from China

Dear Mr. Du:

In your letter dated May 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Along with your request you submitted brochures which briefly described several articles used for packaging products. Your inquiry concerned the following specific articles:

1. PFS-200 and PFS-300 Impulse Bag Sealers - electrical devices used to seal closed the ends of a plastic bag by manually pressing down a handle containing a heated electrical filament.

2. DBF-900 Continuous Bag Sealer - a machine which simultaneously seals, prints a label, and counts plastic and other heat sealable bags.

3. SP3594 Skin Packaging Machine - a machine which heats plastic film and vacuum seals the film around a carded product to produce a blister package.

4. DZQ 400/2SB and DZQ 600/2SC Vacuum Aeration Packaging Machines - machines containing two stainless steel vacuum chambers for simultaneous vacuum, aeration, sealing, label printing, and counting of food products, medicinals, and the like.

5. FX500-1 Case Tape Sealer - a machine which applies plastic or paper tape to the flaps of a carton in order to seal it closed.

6. BS-400 Shrink Wrapping Machine - a machine which shrinks plastic film around a package in order to seal it. The applicable subheading for the PFS-200 and PFS-300 Impulse Bag Sealers will be 8515.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric...welding machines and apparatus, whether or not capable of cutting: other machines and apparatus: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the DBF-900 Continuous Bag Sealer and the FX500-1 Case Tape Sealer will be 8422.30.9090, HTS, which provides for machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling boxes, bags or similar containers: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SP3954 Skin Packaging Machine and the BS-400 Shrink Wrapping Machine will be 8422.40.9080, HTS, which provides for other packing or wrapping machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the DZQ 400/2SB and DZQ 600/2SC Vacuum Aeration Packaging Machines will be 8422.30.9070, HTS, which provides for machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans or similar containers: other. The rate of duty will again be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport