NY 886909
JUNE 16 1993
CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345  886909
Mr. Paul Hsieh
Life Gear, Inc.
300 Round Hill Drive
Rockaway Township, NJ 07888
RE:  The tariff classification of a Gazebo from China.
Dear Mr.  Hsieh:
In your letter dated June 2, l993, you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted samples consist of fabric swatches, and a photo
of the gazebo.  The fabric swatches are constructed of woven
polyethylene milky white strips.  There is a clear plastic coating
on both sides of the swatches with colored stripes printed on one
side.  The fabric is considered textile for tariff purposes.  The
fabric covers the roof and corners, there are no sides or floor.
It is supported by a metal frame.  Ground stakes and bag are
included.  The gazebo is used outdoors to provide shade.

The applicable subheading for the gazebo will be 6306.22.9030,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides tents,of synthetic fibers, other.  The rate of duty will
be 10 percent ad valorem.
The gazebo falls within textile category designation 669.
Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of China are
subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport