CLA-2-06:S:N:N7:231 886544
Mr. Edward D. Niefield
Simon Farms
7931 Oak Hill Drive
Cheltenham, PA 19012-1707
RE:  The tariff classification of preserved eucalyptus from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Neifield:
In your letter dated May 24, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product, preserved eucalyptus, is described as dyed eucalyptus
foliage to be used and sold for decorative purposes.
The applicable subheading for the dyed eucalyptus foliage will be
0604.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or
flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable
for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached,
impregnated or otherwise prepared: other: other.  The duty rate will be 11
percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 0604.99.6000, HTS, which are
products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized
System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United
States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport