CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-886254

Mr. R.I. Hasson
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
147-39 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an automobile organizer from China

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated May 14, 1993, on behalf of Mitzi International Handbags Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product.

The imported product is an automobile organizer that is made of 100 percent nylon. The article is designed to be secured to the back of an automobile seat by means of a loop that is closed by a VELCRO fastener. The organizer measures approximately 19 1/2 inches in length by 17 1/2 inches in width (at the bottom portion). The product is used to neatly store assorted small articles such as maps, gloves, glasses, pens, magazines, books, etc. in its four pockets. The three pockets in the front area have covering flaps that are closed by a VELCRO fastener. The large pocket in the rear area does not have a covering flap.

The automobile organizer is not designed to be carried by a person, but based on its construction and purpose it is fashioned to be solely or principally used in automobiles. The applicable subheading for the automobile organizer will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned to your office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport