CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 885930

Ms. Donna Klucas
Customs Administration
Northwest Airlines, Inc.
5101 Northwest Drive
St. Paul, MN 55111-3034

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic pressure sensor from France

Dear Ms. Klucas:

In your letter dated May 4, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is an electronic pressure sensor assembly (part number S283U006-7) which forms part of the Tire Pressure Indicating System (T.P.I.S.) of an aircraft. The sensor, which detects the pressure of the tire, is supplied with a stabilized voltage of 10 VDC. This voltage is transformed into a differential voltage, proportional to the tire pressure, and is re-transmitted to the wheel interface unit.

The applicable subheading for the electronic pressure sensor will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking pressure; electrical. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9026.20.4000, HTS, and are the products of France, and certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport