CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 885395

Mr. Jackson Chuang
Metro Textile Inc.
South Coast Metro Center
535 Anton Blvd. #930
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of a coated fabric, from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Chuang:

In your letter dated April 22, 1993, you indicate that you represent the manufacturer, Mun Ying Co., Ltd., of Bangkok, Thailand, and are writing on behalf of Brookwood Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three representative samples were submitted, a dark green, a navy and a royal blue which were all identified as style #4530. They consist of 100% woven textured polyester fabrics (600Dx600D/45x30) that have been coated on one side with a clear polyurethane plastics material which is visible to the naked eye. You furnished the following specifications for all three representative colors of this fabric:

Wt. before coating: 7.0 oz/sq.yd. (78%) Coating weight: 1.9 oz/sq.yd. (22%) Total weight: 8.9 oz/sq.yd. (100%)

The New York Customs Laboratory found the following weights for the three respective qualities:

Dk Green Navy Royal Blue

Grams per sq./mtr. 282 300 299 Ounces per sq./yd. 8.3 8.8 8.8 Polyester fabric. 73.0% 66.0% 61.0% Polyurethane Plastic. 27.0% 34.0% 39.0%

The applicable subheading for this fabric in all three colors will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport