CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-885109

Stephen L. Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
703 Sullivan Road
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of the Mantis Fly Trap and Monitoring System from England.

Dear Mr. Fodor:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 13, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : B&W Sales & Marketing

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Mantis Fly Trap and Monitoring System, comprised of a metal housing with a baked enamel finish, a U/V resistant board with a sticky glue surface, 2 15 watt BL 350N.M. U/V tubes. The U/V light attracts the insects to the sticky board and traps the insects. The traps are used near open food areas to catch all flying insects including fruit flies, house flies, wasps, moths, mosquitos and the like.

HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines or apparatus: Other... Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport