CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 884998
Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA  90250
RE:  The tariff classification of an apron and a tool bag from
China.
Dear Mr. Gonzalez:
In your letter dated April 14, 1993, on behalf of Custom
LeatherCraft Mfg. Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling an apron and a tool bag.

The submitted sample, item #10011, is an apron consisting of
woven nylon fabric.  The garment covers the front of the torso and
has a textile strap that extends around the neck, and threads
through metal loops on either side of the waist to facilitate
fastening the apron.  The apron has a mesh pocket on the chest and
two similar pockets at the bottom.
The submitted sample, item #10118, is a 9-pocket tote bag
designed to contain garden tools.  The side pockets are designed
with elastic bands to prevent the tools from falling out.  The bag
is composed of cordura nylon mesh that enables small sand particles
to fall through.  It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 8" with 6"
gussets.  The top of the bag is secured by means of a hook and loop
fastener.
The applicable subheading for Item #10011, the apron of nylon
woven fabric, will be 6211.43.0090., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits
and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls':
Of man-made fibers, Other.  The duty rate will be 17 percent ad
valorem.
Items classifiable under 6211.43.0090 fall within textile
category designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and
quota restraints.
The applicable subheading for Item #10118, the tool bag of
nylon mesh fabric, will be 4202.92.9020, HTS, which provides for
trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers, with outer
surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers.
The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile
category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and
quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport