CLA-2-93:S:N:N7:236  884650
TARIFF NO. : 9615.11.5000: 9615.11.3000
Ms. Esta Knipper
Vice President
Abe M. Knipper, Inc.
80 Sheridan Boulevard
Inwood, NY 11696
RE:  The tariff classification of Barrettes (Item # BA 3309) and
Hair Combs  (Items# C 307 and C 308) from China.
Dear Ms. Knipper:
In your letter dated April 5, 1993, on behalf of your client,
Edward Jay Accessories, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The prospective import consist of the following items:
Style#     Descriptions
C 307     A 3 inches hair comb decorated by a row of 6 balls looking like
imitation pearls, valued over $4.50 per gross.
C 308     A 3 inches hair comb decorated with various size colored plastic
balls, valued over $4.50 per gross.
BA 3309   Barrettes- metal clasp decorated with imitation pearls/ plastic
colored balls.
The applicable HTS subheading for Barrettes will be 9615.11.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastics, other, other .
The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem .
The applicable HTS subheading for Hair Combs (C 307 and C 308) will be
9615.11.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastic,
valued over $4.50 per gross, other.  The duty rate will be 28.8 cents per
gross plus 4.6 percents ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have
already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport