CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 884125

Mr. David R. Ostheimer
Mr. Matthew A. Goldstein
Lamb & Lerch
233 Broadway
New York, NY 10279

RE: The tariff classification of a Blood Pressure Machine from Japan.

Gentlemen:

In your letter dated March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Colin Medical Instruments, San Antonio, Texas.

The product to be imported is an electronic blood pressure monitor which gives off readings in digital format on an LED display for systolic, diastolic and mean blood pressures as well as pulse. The product is marketed under the name "Press- Mate 8800".

You are of the opinion that the subject apparatus meets the definition of a sphygmomanometer and should be classified as such. Based on Customs Headquarters Ruling 952720 of December 2, 1992 we agree with your position.

The applicable subheading for the electronic blood pressure machine will be 9018.90.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sphygmomanometers... and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport