NY 884095

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 884095

Ms. Liese K. Nelson
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' bodysuit from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated March 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of No Excuses Sportswear, Ltd. The submitted sample, style W101, is a ladies' bodysuit. The upper body outer portion is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The panty and the inner tank style layer are constructed from a 95 percent cotton/5 percent spandex knit fabric.

The upper body portion features long sleeves, a breast pocket and a partial frontal opening secured by four buttons. Beneath this layer is a tank style layer, which is constructed from the knit fabric. This layer is hidden when the outer layer is buttoned. The panty features elasticized leg openings and a two snap crotch closure. All pieces are joined together at the elasticized waist. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style W101 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport