CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 883912

Mr. William R. Lamoureux
Vision, Inc.
5828 North Park Road
Hixson, TN 37343-4619

RE: The tariff classification of laboratory equipment from Germany

Dear Mr. Lamoureux:

In your letter dated March 8, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

All the items you inquired about are employed in histology laboratories that process tissue samples. The first two items are electrically powered equipment: a MEDIM Modular Tissue Embedding Center DDM-P066/II and MEDIM Microtome Cryostats. The other items are paraffin and plastic material that is melted or chemically softened for the purpose of embedding and holding tissue that is to be thinly sliced in a microtome, and a stainless steel K-Mold for molding paraffin around tissue samples. The nine embedding materials are: MEDIM-Plast 58, MEDIM-Plast 52, MEDIM-K-Plast Set, MEDIM-K-Mount Set, MEDIM-Solution A, MEDIM-Solution B, MEDIM- Initiator, MEDIM-K-Mount Powder, and MEDIM-K-Mount Liquid.

The MEDIM Tissue Embedding Center DDM-P066/II is made up of three modules: a pre-heater module, paraffin-dispenser and a cooling module. Paraffin is heated to 60 degrees C.in the dispenser module and then deposited into preheated molds already holding tissue samples and then cooled in the cooling module, thereby embedding the tissue in the paraffin.

The MEDIM Modular Microtome-Cryostats are all microprocessor- controlled cryo-sectioning units. Models DDM-P500-O and DDM-P500- O-M feature an ACF (Anti-Crystal Freezing) System for rapid crystal-free freezing of specimens down to minus 60 degrees C. The DDM-P500 and DDM-P55-M, without the ACF, cool down to minus 40 degrees C. The "M" at the end of the model designation indicates that the unit includes a motorized microtome drive.

The applicable subheading for the MEDIM Tissue Embedding Center DDM-P066/II will be 8419.89.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating . . . or cooling: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for MEDIM Modular Microtome Cryostat Models DDM-P-500-O, DDM-P500-O-M, DDM-P500 and DDM-P55-M will be 9027.90.2000, HTS, which provides for microtomes. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the MEDIM K-Mold will be 8480.60.0090, HTS, which provides for molds for mineral materials. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the remaining items. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed specs sheet for each product and a statement of its use, as well as its CAS Number. We also require a six ounce sample of MEDIM Plast 58 and Plast 52.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport