CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 883670

Ms. Denise Mattina
All Nations Forwarding Import Co. Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of twill woven blue denim fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Mattina:

In your letter dated February 26, 1993, on behalf of your client Sabtex (NY) Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a warp face 3x1 twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 26.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16.9 single threads per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is constructed with 10/1 c.c. yarns which have been dyed blue in the warp and 7/1 c.c. bleached yarns in the filling. Weighing 300 g/m2, this material will be imported in 160 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, blue denim, weighing not more than 360 g/m2. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This blue denim fabric falls within textile category designation 225. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport