CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 883465
Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Riggle and Craven
205 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2022
Chicago, IL 60606-1215
RE:  The tariff classification of convection ovens from China
Dear Mr. Mlawski:
In your letter dated March 8, 1993, on behalf of American
Harvest, Division of Pioneering Systems, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Air-Lux Convection Oven, Model CO
100.  It is a portable convection oven consisting of a glass
chamber with heating elements, fan and instrument panel.  Using
super-heated forced air, the cooking time is reduced from that of
conventional ovens.
The applicable subheading for the oven will be 8516.60.4070,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for
domestic purposes, cooking stoves ranges and ovens, portable.
The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport