CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 883123
Mr. Richard Eidler
Springs Industries, Inc.
Home Fashion Division
787 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY  10019
RE:  The tariff classification of flannel sheets and pillowcases
from      Portugal.
Dear Mr. Eidler:
In your letter dated February 22, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted samples consist of two pillowcases, a flat sheet
and a fitted sheet. These items are made from a woven 100 percent
cotton napped fabric and are printed with a multicolor geometric
design. The flat sheet is hemmed top and bottom and the sides are
finished with an overlock stitch. An elasticized hem stretches
across the top and bottom of the fitted sheet and the sides are
hemmed. The pillowcases and sheets which will be manufactured in
Portugal do not contain any embroidery, edging, trimming, piping or
applique work.
The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be
6302.21.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and
kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: other...
pillowcases, other than bolster cases: napped.  The rate of duty
will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the sheets will be 6302.21.2030,
HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and
kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: other...
sheets: napped. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
The pillowcases fall within textile category 360 and the
sheets fall within textile category 361. Currently, products of
Portugal are not subject to visa or quota requirements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport