CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 883073

Ms. Barbara Ho
720 Iwilei Road, Ewa Wing 280
Honolulu, HI 96817

RE: The tariff classification of decorative cords from China.

Dear Ms. Ho:

In your letter dated February 11, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted eight samples of decorative cords of braided construction. According to your letter, the principal uses of these cords in the United States will be for chinese knotting, ornamental decoration tying, and holding neckpieces or bracelets. We assume that the cords will be imported in continuous length on rolls. Three of the items are of braided construction, as follows: a 5/32 inch diameter silver cord, an oval-shaped silver cord measuring 1/8 inch in its maximum cross-sectional dimension, and a 1/16 inch diameter gold cord. In a report from our New York Customs laboratory, the respective compositions of these three items is as follows: 73.9% braided core polyester, 22.4% metallic yarn, and 3.7% braided core collar; 51.2% metallic yarn and 48.8% polyester core; and 61.6% metallic yarn and 38.4% polyester core. Based upon our lab's weight breakdown, the thick 5/32 inch diameter cord is in chief weight of man-made fibers and the two thinner cords are in chief weight of metalized strip. All three braids have tubular metalized braid on the outer surfaces.

The five remaining cords are believed to be of warp knitted construction. According to our laboratory, the 3/16 inch diameter sample, which is representative of this group, consists of parallel multifilament yarns and mylar type metallic yarns which interlace and are held in place by a multifilament yarn forming a single chain stitch. The construction is tubular and has a core of four 6-ply yarns. The sample is composed of man-made fibers (nylon, rayon), 99.4%; and mylar type metallic yarn, 0.6%; by weight. The applicable subheading for the thick silver cord with a braided core will be 5808.10.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, ..., other,..., of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The two thin silver or gold cords will be classifiable under the provision for braids in the piece,..., other, other, in subheading 5808.10.3090, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The five knitted cords will be classifiable under the provision for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; other; of man-made fibers; in subheading 6002.20.6000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The cords classifiable in subheadings 5808.10.3010 and 6002.20.6000, HTS, fall within textile category designations 229 and 222, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport