CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 883067

Mr. Jeff Hesseltine
A.I. Scientific Co., Inc.
424 Second Street, Suite D
Davis, CA 95616

RE: The tariff classification of laboratory equipment from Australia

Dear Mr. Hesseltine:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The AIM1250 random access autosampler automates the sampling process for various analytical instruments used in determining metal and chemical concentrations. The AIM1250 performs no analytical operations itself; rather, it utilizes a peristaltic pump and a teflon-coated stainless steel inert sample probe to repeatedly withdraw specific volumes of material from test tubes or similar containers of various sizes. Racks containing anywhere from 1 to 270 sample tubes may be placed in the machine, while a probe wash cycle prevents cross-sample contamination.

The AIM500 high temperature digestor is employed in scientific laboratories to heat samples until they are softened or disintegrated, and thus suitable for analysis in other instruments. The digestor itself performs no analysis. It is microprocessor controlled, and thus the rate of heat increase can be regulated by as little as 1 degree Centigrade per minute. Further, the microprocessor has automatic shutoff if the program temperature is exceeded by 30 degrees C. The microprocessor also can store programs, thereby ensuring repeatability between digests.

The pH and ion selective electrodes are used to determine the acid or basic concentration of solutions. A brochure submitted with your inquiry describes five types of electrodes: intermediate junction, conventional pH, conventional redox, specific ion and reference. The applicable subheading for the AIM1250 random access autosampler will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the AIM500 high temperature digestor will be 8419.89.5075, HTS, which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment...for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the pH and ion selective electrodes will be 9027.80.4030, HTS, which provides for other electrical instruments for physical or chemical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport