CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 882294

Mr. Arnold Zlotnik
Air-Scent International
215 8th Street
Braddock, PA 15104

RE: The tariff classification of automatic aerosol dispensers from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Zlotnik:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an automatic aerosol dispenser. It has a plastic housing, may be wall-mounted, and contains a battery operated motor. To activate it, the cover is removed, and an aerosol can, containing air freshener or insecticide is placed in the unit. At preset intervals, the motor moves, and its shaft presses down on the aerosol button, spraying the contents. The motor operates at 0.3 watts.

The applicable subheading for the automatic aerosol dispenser will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 watts, of under 18.65 watts, other, DC. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport