CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 881926

Mr. Jack Ryan
3M Center, Transportation Dept.
P.O. Box 33250
St. Paul, MN 55133-3250

RE: The tariff classification of "Minitran", a nitroglycerin Transdermal Delivery System from Italy

Dear Mr. Ryan:

In your letter dated January 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Minitran", is a nitroglycerin Transdermal Delivery System. The product consists of a plastic film patch coated with an acrylate based polymer adhesive containing Nitroglycerin as the active ingredient. When the patch is affixed to the skin "Minitrans"is designed to provide continuous, controlled release of nitroglycerin for people suffering from chronic angina. The applicable subheading for the "Minitran", Transdermal Delivery System will be 3005.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances ...., Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer, Coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances . The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem

Please note that imported merchandise should be marked in accordance with Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport