CLA-2-49:S:N8:224 881740

Ms. Kelly Raia
Armac Transportation, Inc.
1887 Park Street
Atlantic Beach, N.Y. 11509

RE: The tariff classification of lithographically printed wall charts from Italy.

Dear Ms. Raia:

In your letter dated December 22, 1992, on behalf of your client, R. W. Downey, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, and will be returned to you, as requested. They are lithographically printed wall charts, on paper approximately 0.16 mm in thickness, measuring about 98 cm by 68 cm. The subject matter of these charts is various, including, for example, "Birds of mountains and woodlands", "Snakes", "Guns", "Flags", etc. They are described in the producer's catalog as "Hobby Posters", and, as you point out, some may be considered "educational" in nature.

The applicable subheading for the printed wall charts, as described, will be 4911.91.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter; Pictures, designs and photographs; Printed not over 20 years at time of importation; Other (than suitable for use in the production of articles of heading 4901; Lithographs on paper or paperboard; Not over 0.51 mm in thickness; Posters. . The rate of duty will be 13.2 cents per kilo.

In your request you imply that sales to educational establishments may eventually take place. If this is the case, please contact a National Import Specialist Mushinske, at (212) 466-5739.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport