CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 881722

Mr. John Di Frances
Di Frances Company
P.O. Box 310
Wales, WI 53183-0310

RE: The tariff classification of a circular recorder subassembly from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Di Frances:

In your letter dated December 31, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a battery-operated drive assembly for use in data recording instruments. The unit consists of an electric motor, microprocessor-based control circuit, plastic housing with battery compartment, mounting plate, hub, chart paper mounting plate and circular chart paper. The recorder assembly is mounted into various pen-based recording instruments used to monitor variable factors such as temperature, pressure, flow rate, etc. It can be inserted into barographs, hydrographs, medical apparatus, and other such measuring instruments.

The applicable subheading for the circular recorder subassembly will be 9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories (not specified elsewhere in Chapter 90) for machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport