CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 881670
Ms. Linda Crockett
Porter International Inc.
P.O. Box 81488
San Diego, CA 92138
RE:  The tariff classification of an Oxicliq sensor from Mexico
Dear Ms. Crockett:
In your letter dated December 30, 1992 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nellcor Inc., Chula
Vista, CA.
The Oxicliq sensor is a transducer that is used with an
oximetry module to measure the percentage of oxygen in the
circulatory system.  The sensor is connected to the oximetry
module by cable and is attached to the patient's finger by means
of an adhesive surface.  Light sent from the oximeter is modified
as it goes through the blood vessels and the signal generated by
the sensor is analyzed by the oximeter and converted to a digital
readout.
The applicable subheading for the OxiCliq sensor will be
9018.19.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  electro-diagnostic apparatus... parts
and accessories thereof... other.  The duty rate will be 4.2
percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.19.8060, HTS,
which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport