CLA-2-62:360:H:CO:CI EA:I07 881552

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio, Vice President
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment of rayon from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Muoio:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 23, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Halmode Apparel

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style 043026 is a woman's one-piece sleeveless garment of wo ven 100% rayon challis fabric which ex tends to above the knee and features a deep V-neck; a shawl collar which wraps and extends to the waist; a rear elasticized waist; a front zipper closure below the waist; front pleats; side pockets; hemmed leg openings; and a 2" fabric covered belt with metal buckle.

HTS PROVISION : Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel

HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.43.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRICTIONS/ REQUIREME NTS : Subject to quota restr aints and visa requirements ba sed upon intern ational tex tile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Patricia McCauley
District Director,
Houston, Tx.