CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881239
Ms. Audrey Szatkowski
Schenkers Int'l Forwarders, Inc.
123 Sivert Court
Bensenville, IL  60106
RE:  The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch, a small
business case      and a tote bag from Taiwan, China and/or Hong
Kong.
Dear Ms. Szatkowski:
In your letter dated December 7, 1992, on behalf of Bob
Allen Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a
drawstring pouch, a small business case and a tote bag.

You have submitted three samples with your request,
identified as item numbers 1, 2 and 3.
Item #1, described as a "Caddie Sak", is a drawstring
utility pouch constructed of rayon pile fabric.  The interior is
designed with two compartments and a center pocket that has a
hook and loop fastener.  The pouch measures approximately 5 3/4"
x 6" x 2 1/2".
Item #2 is a small double handle business case constructed
of polyester textile material.  The Front of the case has a full-
width storage pocket.  It measures approximately 16" x 11" x 2
1/4".  The top is secured by means of a heavy-duty textile zipper
closure.
Item #3, identified as style #4110, is a double handle open
top tote bag composed of 55% ramie/45% cotton woven fabrics.  The
bag measures approximately 12 inches by 14 1/2 inches.
The applicable subheading for Item #1, the drawstring
utility pouch of rayon pile fabric, will be 4202.92.3030,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface
of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other.  The duty
rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile
category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa
requirements and quota restraints.
The applicable subheading for Item #2, the small business
case of  polyester textile material, will be 4202.12.8030, HTS,
which provide for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases,
briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer
surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers.  The
duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8030 fall within textile
category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa
requirements.
The applicable subheading for Item #3, the tote bag of 55%
ramie/45% cotton woven fabrics, will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which
provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface
of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or
tufted construction, other.  The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad
valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile
category designation 870.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport