NY 880789
DEC 11 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 880789 and 880790

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Mr. Donald A. Keller
O"Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a "Day Planner" and a "Trapper Notebook" from Korea and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letters dated November 18, 1992, on behalf of Mead Corporation, Dayton, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted were Stock Number 50260, referred to as "Unfinished nylon woven 5-star Student Day Planner", manufactured in Korea and Stock Number 29112, referred to as "Unfinished nylon woven 5-star Trapper notebook", manufactured in Hong Kong.

Stock Number 50260 is constructed of nylon woven fabric with foam and paperboard sandwiched between the fabric. It measures, in folded position, approximately 7 1/2" x 6 1/4". The article features inside pockets and is secured by a 1/14 inch wide web strap that is sewn around the middle section with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener.

Stock Number 29112 is made of nylon woven fabric with foam and paperboard sandwiched between the fabric. In its open position, the left side features sleeves for pens and a pocket. The right side has an open pocket. It is held closed by a 2 inch wide web strap sewn around the middle with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. It measures, in folded position, approximately 12" x 12 3/8".

The applicable subheading for Stock Numbers 50260 and 29112 will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport