CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 880582

Mr. Steve McFarland
Global Promotions, Inc.
820 Livingston Street
P.O. Box 186
Tewksbury, Massachusetts 01876

RE: The tariff classification of a waist pack with a plastic travel type water bottle from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. McFarland:

In your letter dated November 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The waist pack is composed of nylon and insulated with a foamed plastic material. The waist pack, which is similar to a holster, has a nylon webbing strap so that it can be worn around the waist. The waist pack is used to hold the plastic water bottle during leisure activities and travel.

The waist pack will be imported both with the bottle and separately from the bottle. The applicable subheading for the waist pack and water bottle, when imported together, will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the waist pack, when imported separately from the water bottle, will be 4202.92.9020, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The waist pack, when imported separately from the water bottle, falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport