CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 880541
TARIFF NO: 6114.30.3060; 6114.30.3070
Ms. Elsa Cervantes
Richard L. Jones Customhouse Broker
475 Railroad Blvd.
P.O. Box 472
Calexico, CA 92231
RE: The tariff classification of a knit pile wetsuit from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Cervantes:
In your letter dated November 6, 1992, on behalf of Fitzwright
Company, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, no style # designated, is a wetsuit made
from a three-layer textile lamination having a center layer of
expanded neoprene with knit textile fabric on the inner and outer
surfaces. The outer surface is constructed of nylon jersey knit.
It is your contention that the inner fabric is an interlock knit
material and not of pile construction. Upon examination we have
determined that the inner fabric is of pile construction that has
been lightly brushed. Because of its pile construction, the
submitted wetsuit is excluded from classification under heading
6113, HTS.
The full-body wetsuit is sleeveless and has full leg coverage.
The garment features a gusseted vertical zipper at the ankles,
rubber reinforcement pads at the knees and a Velcro-like substance
on the left shoulder.
The applicable subheading for the wetsuit, when made for men,
will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or
crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: men's or boys'. The rate of
duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. When made for women the
applicable subheading will be 6114.30.3060, HTS, which provides for
the same garments for women or girls. The rate of duty will be
16.1 percent ad valorem.
The wetsuit falls within textile category designation 659.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Mexico are subject to
visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport