CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 879575

Mr. A. J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA,Inc.
114 West 47th Street
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing cartridge unit from Japan

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated October 22, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a bearing cartridge used in the Integral series of 1.8 inch disk drives. The cartridge functions as the pivot in the actuator assembly of the drive. In use, the function of the cartridge is to allow the actuator to rotate through a limited angle of 39 degrees with minimal rotational friction, while restricting motion in all other directions. The cartridge consists of a housing, spacer and two miniature, instrument grade radial ball bearings. The bearings are bonded into the cartridge housing with the use of a high strength adhesive. The spacer is used for preloading the bearings in the assembly.

The applicable subheading for the model 10000030 bearing cartridge will be 8483.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for housed bearings incorporating ball bearings; flange, take-up, cartridge and hanger unit types. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages for each case. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport