CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 879288

Mr. Curtis Tsai
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle glove from Korea.

Dear Mr. Tsai:

In your letter dated October 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample style 4051, is a half-fingered glove with padded, textile-backed vinyl palm and thumb overlaid reinforcement. The complete palm-side and back of the fingers is made of Bolton (synthetic leather). The back of the thumb and index finger sidewall is made of cotton terry. The remainder of the back of the hand is made of knit nylon mesh. A side vent is secured by a hook and loop closure. This glove shows design for use in the sport of mountain biking. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the synthetic palm. The applicable subheading for style 4051 will be 6212.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,.... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport